91-2734 La.App. 4 Cir. 1/13/94, Pfiffner v. Correa
[…] Dr. Fontenelle strenuously argues that he and St. Claude General are not solidarily liable, but their solidary liability is not required under this procedural scenario. Dr. Fontenelle had been dismissed without prejudice from the 1984 suit because his dilatory exception of prematurity was maintained. Dismissal was correctly rendered (without prejudice) to allow Mrs. Pfiffner to bring suit at a later date against that defendant. La.C.C.P. art. 933 Official Revisions Comment(c); Rausch v. Hanberry, 377 So.2d 901 (La.App. 4th Cir.1979).

Both parties cite C.C. art. 3463 which provides in part: "Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial." Dr. Fontenelle claims that after Mrs. Pfiffner's 1984 suit was dismissed as abandoned, any interruption relating to that suit is considered never to have occurred.

A second suit which was filed after the original suit was dismissed or abandoned is...

To continue reading

Request your trial