In re Town of Bethlehem
[…] NCES counters that components of an integrated system designed to reduce, control or eliminate a source of pollution satisfy the requirements of RSA 72:12–a.

As to the Town's first argument, the statute does not require DES to evaluate the facility as a whole rather than as separate components. That is, the plain language of the statute does not indicate that every single component of a landfill facility must reduce, control, or eliminate a source of air or water pollution in order for any one part of that facility to qualify for a tax exemption under RSA 72:12–a. Rather, the statute speaks of "any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution." RSA 72:12–a, I (emphasis added); see also RSA 72:12–a, III; Appeal of City of Berlin, 131 N.H. 285, 290, 553 A.2d 758 (1988) ( "To obtain a tax exemption under RSA 72:12–a (Supp.1988), as it is written, the applicant must have a facility, device, appliance or installation which ‘treats'