Hill v. City of Lakewood
[…] Joseph N. de Raismes, III, City Atty., Boulder, for amicus curiae City of Boulder.

Opinion by Judge RULAND.

The principal issue in this appeal is whether § 18-9-122(3), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) violates the right of free speech contained in the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. Plaintiffs, Leila Jeanne Hill, Audrey Himmelmann, and Everitt W. Simpson, Jr., appeal from a summary judgment determining that the statute does not violate the First Amendment. We affirm.

Section 18-9-122, C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.), enacted in 1993, provides:

(1) The general assembly recognizes that access to health care facilities for the purpose of obtaining medical counseling and treatment is imperative for the citizens of this state; that the exercise of a person's right to protest or counsel against certain medical procedures must be balanced against another person's right to obtain medical counseling and treatment in an unobstructed manner; and that preventing the willful obstruction of a person's access to medical counseling and treatment at a health care facility is a matter of statewide concern. The general assembly therefore declares that it is appropriate to enact legislation that prohibits a person from knowingly obstructing another person's entry to or exit from a health care facility.

....

(3) No person shall knowingly approach another person within eight feet of such person, unless such other person consents, for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with such other person in the public way or sidewalk area within a radius of one hundred feet from any entrance door to a health care facility. Any person who violates this subsection (3) commits a class 3 misdemeanor.

Prior to this statute's adoption, hearings were conducted before the House and Senate Judiciary Committees of the General Assembly.