Holford USA Ltd. Inc. v. US, Slip Op. No. 95-209. Court No. 95-10-01298.
[…] The principles set out in section 334(b) provide, in relevant part:

(1) In General. — Except as otherwise provided for by statute, a textile or apparel product, for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, originates in a country, ... and is the growth, product, or manufacture of that country ..., if—
(A) the product is wholly obtained or produced in that country ...; or
....
(D) the product is any other textile or apparel product that is wholly assembled in that country ... from its component pieces.

19 U.S.C. § 3592(b) (1994). The effective date for Treasury's regulations is set forth in section 334(c), which provides:

(c) Effective date.—This section shall apply to goods entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996, except that this section shall not apply to goods if —
(1) the contract for the sale of such goods to the United States is entered into before July 20, 1994;
(2) all of the material terms of sale in such contract, including the price and quantity of the goods, are fixed and determinable before July 20, 1994;
(3) a copy of the contract is filed with the Commissioner of Customs within 60 days after December 8, 1994, together with a certification that the contract meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2); and
(4) the goods are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or before January 1, 1998.
The origin of goods to which this section does not apply shall be determined in accordance with the applicable rules in effect on July 20, 1994.

19 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (1994) (emphasis added).

Holford, an importer and wholesaler of women's and men's garments, filed a copy of the Holford-Yiu Fat contract with Customs on February 6, 1995. An accompanying letter certified that the document was a true and accurate copy of the contract.