Kaiser Steel Corp. v. Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., SLK-SEG
[…] Because we affirm on the settlement issue, we do not reach the conduit question.

A trustee or debtor-in-possession may not avoid

a transfer that is a margin payment, as defined in section 741(5) or 761(15) of this title, or a settlement payment, as defined in section 741(8) of this title, made by or to a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution or securities clearing agency, that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1) 3 of this title."

11 U.S.C. Sec. 546(e). Section 741(8) defines settlement payment as "a preliminary settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 741(8). We agree with the district court that the transfer of the consideration in the LBO was a settlement payment.

The definition in section 741(8), while somewhat circular, is "extremely broad," In re Bevill, Bresler & Schulman Asset Management Corp.