Bernstein v. Sullivan
[…] Bernstein in the sum of $49,200.00 and an additional assessment of $2,742.40. The principal issue in this proceeding is whether a six-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(c)(1) applies to the Secretary's proceeding against Dr. Bernstein. A review of the statutory scheme of the CMPL and the facts of Dr. Bernstein's case will place that issue in focus.

On August 13, 1981, Congress enacted the CMPL, a statute providing for civil monetary penalties and assessments for individuals who file false Medicare or Medicaid claims. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A). Such were "in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(a). The CMPL also provided that upon conviction a false claimant would be excluded from continued participation in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(a).