Teague v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc.
[…] B. Analysis

Defendants argue that plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts to support her claims under North Carolina law. The court addresses each claim in turn.

1. Design Defect Claim

Per North Carolina statute, "[n]o manufacturer of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for the inadequate design ... of the product unless the claimant proves that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer acted unreasonably in designing ... the product, [and] that this conduct was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(a). Additionally, such a plaintiff-claimant must prove either that "[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design ... that would have prevented or substantially reduced the risk of harm without substantially impairing the usefulness, practicality, or desirability of the product" or that "[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design ... of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design." Id. § 99B-6(a)(1)-(2).