Wages & White Lion Invs., L. L.C. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. § 387a(b).1 In 2016, FDA used that authority to deem e-cigarettes and their component parts (including e-liquids) as tobacco products subject to the requirements of the TCA.

Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 28,974 (May 10, 2016) ("Deeming Rule").2

Relevant here, the Deeming Rule subjected e-cigarette manufacturers to the TCA's prior authorization requirement—manufacturers of "new tobacco product[s]" must submit premarket tobacco product applications ("PMTAs"). See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). FDA reviews the PMTAs and is statutorily required to decline them if "there is a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health." Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In determining whether a product is appropriate for the protection of the public health (referred to as the "APPH" standard), FDA must consider "the risks and benefits to the population as a whole." Id. § 387j(c)(4). This includes considering "the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products," id. § 387j(c)(4)(A), as well as "the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products," id. § 387j(c)(4)(B).

The Deeming Rule was set to go into effect on August 8, 2016, but FDA delayed enforcement of the regulation as to existing e-cigarette manufacturers. 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,977. Instead, manufacturers would have a two-to three-year period to come into compliance.