Wages & White Lion Invs., L. L.C. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Congress also found that FDA had the relevant "scientific expertise to .... evaluate scientific studies supporting claims about the safety of products[ ] and to evaluate the impact of labels, labeling, and advertising on consumer behavior in order to reduce the risk of harm and promote understanding of the impact of the product on health." TCA § 2(44), 123 Stat. at 1780. To that end, Congress gave FDA broad authority to regulate tobacco products, requiring that most "new tobacco product" receive authorization from the FDA prior to marketing. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2)(A).

The TCA defines "new tobacco product" (in relevant part) as "any tobacco product ... that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007." Id. § 387j(a)(1)(A).