Baker v. Smith & Wesson, Inc.
[…] Day v. Staples, Inc., 555 F.3d 42, 53 (1st Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1980.104(b)(1) ).

On appeal, the parties dispute only whether Baker satisfied his burden of showing the first requirement, that he "engaged in a protected activity or conduct." Id. Section 1514A provides whistleblower protection to:

[A]ny lawful act done by the employee ... to provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders, when the information or assistance is provided to or the investigation is conducted by ... a person with supervisory authority over the employee ....

18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (flush language).