Baker v. Smith & Wesson, Inc.
[…] First, Section 78m(b)(2), (5) is not a "rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission." Second, the phrase "relating to fraud against shareholders" modifies all three preceding clauses, and Section 78m(b)(2), (5) -- whether a "rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission" -- is not "relat[ed] to fraud against shareholders."

The next day, we entered an order directing the parties to file supplemental briefing on the following issues:

(a) the proper interpretation of "relating to fraud against shareholders" in 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1), and which of the three phrases it modifies under § 1514A(a)(1) : "a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law;"
(b) the relevance of question (a) to the issues before us; and
(c) whether it is necessary to resolve question (a) to resolve this case.3

The parties timely filed supplemental briefs pursuant to our order.