Baker v. Smith & Wesson, Inc.
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit

Connie N. Bertram, with whom Jeffrey E. Poindexter, Bulkley, Richardson & Gelinas, LLP, and Bertram LLP were on brief, for appellant.

John Y. Lee, with whom Benjamin Rudolf, Murphy & Rudolf, LLP, and Lee & Breen, LLC were on brief, for appellee.

Before Barron, Chief Judge, Lynch and Gelpí, Circuit Judges.

LYNCH, Circuit Judge.

This interlocutory appeal from the denial of summary judgment turns on an issue of law: the proper interpretation of the whistleblower protection provision, Section 1514A, of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A. That provision limits protection under Sarbanes-Oxley to whistleblower claims about "a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders." Id. at § 1514A(a)(1).

Plaintiff Earl Donald Baker is a former employee of Smith & Wesson ("S&W") who sued S&W asserting a claim under Section 1514A for whistleblower retaliation.