U.S. v. R.L.C.
[…] After carefully reviewing the record, we believe the trial testimony adequately supports the district court's finding R.L.C. also claims that the district court erred in sentencing him to the three-year maximum statutory penalty for involuntary manslaughter when an adult sentenced for the same offense under the sentencing guidelines would have received a maximum sentence of only twenty-one months.

that R.L.C. was driving the car when the accident occurred. Accordingly, R.L.C.'s sufficiency of the evidence claim is without merit.

As a juvenile delinquent, R.L.C. was sentenced under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037. Section 5037(c) states:

The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend--

(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of--

(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or

(B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult[.]

18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037(c)(1) (1988).

R.L.C. argues that the phrase "maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult" means the maximum sentence an adult could receive under the sentencing guideline for the same offense. Guideline section 2A1.4(a)(2) provides a base offense level of 14 for involuntary manslaughter caused by reckless conduct. At a criminal history category of I, a base offense level of 14 yields a sentencing range of 15-21 months. R.L.C. therefore argues that his sentence of three years violates 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037(c)(1)(B).

The government argues that "maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult" refers to the statutory maximum sentence for the particular offense committed. The maximum sentence for involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112 is three years. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(b) (1988). The government argues that R.L.C.'s three-year sentence is the same as the maximum term of imprisonment an adult could have received if convicted of the same offense, and that the sentence therefore is permitted under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037(c)(1)(B).

Section 5037 provides no definition of "maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult." In light of this failure, we must determine the intent of Congress in enacting section 5037(c)(1)(B) to resolve its ambiguity. See United States v. Jones, 811 F.2d 444, 447 (8th Cir.1987).