U.S. v. R.L.C.
[…] As further aids in the determination of legislative intent, we may also properly consider a statute's subject matter, the object to be accomplished, the purpose to be served, the underlying policies, and the consequences of various interpretations. Kifer v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 777 F.2d 1325, 1332 (8th Cir.1985). An examination of all these factors persuades us that Congress did not intend juvenile delinquents ordinarily to be subject to penalties harsher than those received by adults convicted of the same offense.

Section 5037(c)(1)'s language expresses a preference for juvenile sentences which are the lesser of the period of time between sentencing and the juvenile's twenty-first birthday and "the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037(c) (1988).