United States v. Daniels
[…] As we recognized in Glass, "Pennsylvania law goes on to define ‘deliver’ as ‘the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance.’ " Glass, 904 F.3d at 322 (quoting 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 780-102(b) ). "[T]he federal counterpart to this statute, the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), also defines the ‘delivery’ of a controlled substance to mean ‘the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance,’ 21 U.S.C. § 802(8)."2 Glass, 904 F.3d at 322. In turn, 21 U.S.C. § 802(11) states that "[t]he term ‘distribute’ means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical." Pennsylvania's drug law also defines "distribute" to mean "to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance, other drug, device or cosmetic." § 780-102(b). Both federal and Pennsylvania law include statutory provisions addressing attempt and accomplice liability. See 18 U.S.C. § 2 ("Principals"); 21 U.S.C. § 846 ("Attempt and conspiracy"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.