Woolen Mill Associates v. F.E.R.C.
[…] II.

First, WMA seeks review of the licensing orders on the grounds that (1) the record does not support the Commission's finding that the project is in the public interest and (2) the Commission deprived WMA of due process by failing to conduct a hearing or to provide requested discovery. We find neither ground meritorious.

First, we consider WMA's challenge to the Commission's finding that the Chace Mill project is in the public interest. Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act authorizes the Commission to issue licenses to construct and operate dams on navigable streams. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 797(e) (1988); see Idaho Power Co. v. FERC, 865 F.2d 1313, 1314 (D.C.Cir.1989). Section 10(a) of the Federal Power Act requires as a condition for licensing that "the project adopted, including the maps, plans, and specifications, shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 803(a) (1988).