I.M. v. State, 1D05-2001.
[…] See § 810.02(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2004). In his first issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of dismissal on the one count of first-degree arson. The amended petition alleged that Appellant "did willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of a felony, by fire or explosion, damage or cause to be damaged a structure, or the contents thereof, where persons are normally present, to-wit: RIBAULT MIDDLE SCHOOL, contrary to the provisions of Section 806.01(1)(b), Florida Statutes." This statutory subsection defines first-degree arson to include a person's damaging, or causing to be damaged, "willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion," "[a]ny structure, or contents thereof, where persons are normally present, such as ... educational institutions during normal hours of occupancy...."

We review de novo the trial court's ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal. See Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002); Jones v. State, 790 So.2d 1194 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).