Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] 280 A.3d 659

are "Lenders" as that term is defined in CL § 12-301(c), but that neither the HOAs nor Nagle & Zaller "are licensed to make loans" under the MCLL. Because they were not licensed to make loans, Delegall asserts that the promissory notes are void and unenforceable, and that the HOAs and Nagle & Zaller cannot collect or retain any payments made on them. In other words, because the HOAs and Nagle & Zaller lack a license under the MCLL, the debt memorialized in the promissory note, including the principal delinquent amount owed, is uncollectible. See CL § 12-314(b)(1) and (2) (stating that a "person may not receive or retain any principal, interest, fees, or other compensation with respect to any loan that is void and unenforceable under this subtitle[ ]" and that a loan is void and unenforceable if "a person who is not licensed under or exempt from the licensing requirements under Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Financial Institutions Article made the loan[ ]").