Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] establishment of an annual budget for the repair and maintenance of the common areas. RP §§ 11B-111, 11B-112, and 11B-112.2.

In connection with the establishment of a budget, the HOA has the authority to adopt assessments and charges to cover expenses for maintaining and repairing common areas.11 Under its declaration, the HOA can establish and impose on any lot, or on the owners or occupants of any lot, mandatory assessments or fees to cover "the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas." RP § 11B-101(d)(1).

Section 11B-117(a) of the HOA Act states that, "[a]s provided in the declaration, a lot owner shall be liable for all homeowners association assessments and charges that come due during the time that the lot owner owns the lot." To encourage the timely payment of assessments, the HOA Act gives the HOA the authority to establish in its declaration or bylaws "a late charge of $15 or one-tenth of the total amount of any delinquent assessment or installment, whichever is greater, provided the charge may not be imposed more