Frio Ice, S.A. v. Sunfruit, Inc.
[…] Bowen, 788 F.2d 698, 704 (11th Cir.1986). This Court resolves any ambiguities in the statute in favor of the interpretation that permits federal courts to exercise fully their traditional equity powers. Huie, 788 F.2d at 705 (citing Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S. 321, 330, 64 S.Ct. 587, 592, 88 L.Ed. 754 (1944)).

Section 499e(c)(4) of Title 7 states:

The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust.

7 U.S.C.A. Sec. 499e(c)(4) (West Supp.1990). In analyzing its jurisdictional authority under the statute, the district court stated that jurisdictional provisions of federal statutes are to be strictly construed. Frio Ice, 724 F.Supp. at 1378 (citing Hardin v.