The People v. Casillas
[…] (Mendella, supra, at pp. 758-759; see Ervin v. Superior Court (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 78, 89.) The court vacated the order setting aside the enhancement under Penal Code section 739 since the record contained sufficient evidence of GBI to withstand a Penal Code section 995 motion. (Mendella, supra, at pp. 757-758, 765.)

(3)History of the requirement of pleading and proof at the preliminary hearing

Mendella fits squarely within the constitutional and statutory framework for charging a felony by information. Among the components of that framework are Penal Code sections 871 and 872. Penal Code section 871 provides: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged." (Italics added.) Penal Code section 872, subdivision (a) provides...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT