New Negro Alliance v. Sanitary Grocery Co.
[…] Appellants' appeal in this court is grounded on their claim that peaceful picketing is not illegal.

The legislatures and the courts have gone far in sustaining peaceful picketing where labor disputes are involved. By the rather sweeping Act of March 23, 1932 (47 Stat. 70, sections 101-115, T. 29, U.S.C. 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 101-115), the Congress prohibited the federal courts from restraining peaceful picketing in cases involving "labor disputes."

Section 13 of the act (section 113, T. 29, U.S.C. 29 U.S.C.A. § 113) defines "labor disputes," as comprehended within the terms of the act, as follows:

"(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; or who are employees of the same employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; (2) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers; or (3) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a `labor dispute' (as hereinafter defined) of `persons participating or interested' therein (as hereinafter defined).