Continental Can Co., Inc. v. Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Workers Union (Independent) Pension Fund
[…] The Fund invokes both Fed.R.App.P. 38 and Sec. 4301(e) of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e). We put Rule 38 aside immediately, for the appeal was not frivolous. See Mars Steel Corp. v. Continental Bank N.A., 880 F.2d 928, 938 (7th Cir.1989) (in banc). Although the employer lost, it relied on an interpretation of the statute by its sponsor, and it is not objectively frivolous to ask a court to take the sponsor at his word.

Section 1451(e) provides that "the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party." Like many of the other fee-shifting statutes, Sec. 1451(e) is silent on the standard to be used. The Fund asks us to treat it like fee-shifting authorizations under the civil rights laws, with liberal awards in favor of prevailing plaintiffs.