U.S. v. Morgan
[…] Appellee thereafter moved to dismiss the indictment, claiming that it was barred by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282, which reads:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.

The government contested appellee's motion, claiming that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3290 tolled the statute of limitations. That statute reads: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." The government claimed that because appellee was a fugitive from Massachusetts, the statute of limitations on the Boulder bank robbery should be tolled until appellee's arrest for the Massachusetts crime on August 15, 1985.

II. DISCUSSION