Ohio Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] On July 17, 1989, the district court entered a judgment against the United States in the amount of $653,764.17, plus statutory interest, for overpayment of federal taxes for tax years 1976, 1977, and 1978. This judgment was entered based upon a stipulation by the parties, but the IRS reserved the right to appeal the earlier adverse jurisdictional judgment. The IRS timely appealed from the July 17, 1989 Order. The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court correctly concluded that the taxpayer's action was not barred by the time limits set forth in section 6532(a).

II.

Ohio National's complaint asserts subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346(a)(1). Under this provision, a district court has jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws." As recently recognized by the Supreme Court, the "spacious terms" of section 1346(a)(1) must be "read in conformity with other statutory provisions which qualify a taxpayer's right to bring a refund suit upon compliance with certain conditions." United States v.