Californians For Renewable Energy v. Ca Puco
[…] Utilities must compensate QFs at a rate equal to the utility's "avoided cost." 18 CFR § 292.304(d). "Avoided cost" is "the incremental cost[ ] to an electric utility of electric energy or capacity or both which, but for the purchase from the qualifying facility or qualifying facilities, such utility would generate itself or purchase from another source." 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(6).
State regulatory agencies have the responsibility of calculating avoided cost, but FERC has set forth factors that states should consider. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e). Those factors are:
Cal. Pub. Util. Comm'n ("CPUC "), 133 FERC ¶ 61,059, 61,265, 2010 WL 4144227 (2010). "Avoided cost rates may also ‘differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.’ " Id. at ¶ 61,265–66 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(3)(ii) ). Avoided cost can also include the capacity costs that the utility avoids by purchasing electricity from QFs. CPUC , at ¶ 26.
Congress changed this statutory scheme in 2005 with the Energy Policy Act ("EPAct").