Californians For Renewable Energy v. Ca Puco
[…] Congress enacted PURPA "to encourage the development of cogeneration and small power production facilities, and thus to reduce American dependence on fossil fuels by promoting increased energy efficiency." Indep. Energy Producers Ass'n, Inc. v. Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n ("IEP "), 36 F.3d 848, 850 (9th Cir. 1994).
PURPA created a new category of energy producers: qualifying facilities. QFs can be either "small power production facilit[ies] or "cogeneration facilit[ies]." 18 CFR §§ 292.201 & 292.203. FERC has authority to define the requirements for being a QF. 16 U.S.C. §§ 796(17)(C) & (18)(B).
To address the barriers facing QFs, PURPA required utilities to purchase electricity from QFs, i.e. the mandatory purchase requirement, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), and to pay QFs rates that "shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). Utilities must compensate QFs at a rate equal to the utility's "avoided cost." 18 CFR § 292.304(d).