Earth Island Institute v. Christopher
[…] Garvey, Schubert & Barer, Washington, DC (Eldon V.C. Greenberg) for the intervenor-defendant.
Graham & James LLP, Washington, DC (Michael P. Daniels and Andrea Fekkes Dynes) for the government of El Salvador, amicus curiae.
In 1989, following years of mounting concern over possible extinction of sea turtles, Congress enacted Pub.L. No. 101-162, § 609, 103 Stat. 988, 1037-38, 16 U.S.C. § 1537 note, part (b)(1) of which provides that the importation into the United States of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely endangered species of sea turtles "shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2)", to wit:
In handing down this opinion on December 29, 1995, the court did not consider itself at liberty to change this statutory date to January 1 or June 1 or to some other date of arguable convenience to the parties.