Carlie v. Morgan
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs argue that such a reading of the URAA would render some of its provisions meaningless, contrary to "our fundamental duty to give effect, if possible, to every word of the statute." Madsen v. Borthick, 769 P.2d 245, 252 n. 11 (Utah 1988). Specifically, plaintiffs direct our attention to sections 57-12-2 and -3(3), both of which mention "code enforcement activities." Section 57-12-2 provides in relevant part:

[T]he purpose of this act is to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by state and local land acquisition programs, by building code enforcement activities, or by a program of voluntary rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements conducted pursuant to governmental supervision.

(Emphasis added.) Section 57-12-3(3) defines "displaced person" as