Carlie v. Morgan
[…] By their express terms, however, these remedial provisions apply only when a governmental agency acquires property. For example, section 57-12-4 authorizes governmental agencies to provide direct financial assistance only to "persons displaced by acquisition of real property by [the] agency." Id. § 57-12-4 (emphasis added). Sections 57-12-5, -7, and -8 are likewise limited in their application to instances in which the displacing agency acquires the property in question: section 57-12-5 requires reimbursement of certain moving expenses by "[a]ny agency acquiring real property " (emphasis added); section 57-12-7 guarantees that no person will be displaced from "land used as his residence and acquired under any of the condemnation or eminent domain laws of this state " without first being offered a comparable replacement dwelling (emphasis added); and section 57-12-8 requires the creation of a relocation assistance advisory program only when "the acquisition of real property ... will result in the displacement of any person" (emphasis added).