82 Hawai'i 329, Herrick, Application of
[…] RGCR 2 essentially provides that a court reporter's verbatim transcripts cannot be used in any court in Hawai'i unless that reporter is certified in accordance with the RGCR. 1

This court has the authority under Article VI, § 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution and Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-11 "to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals[.]" Because we have the constitutional and statutory authority to supervise and control court proceedings, we prescribe minimum standards for shorthand reporters whose transcripts are to be used in the state courts. See RGCR 1; cf. Kudlich v.