Dennis v. Northcutt, 1040503.
[…] After Northcutt successfully moved to withdraw as Dennis's counsel in the first malpractice case, Dennis pursued the legal-malpractice action against Meelheim and Rea pro se. Despite his efforts, the first malpractice action was dismissed, and he subsequently filed the instant legal-malpractice action against Northcutt.
Northcutt filed a motion for a summary judgment, which the trial court granted based on the statute of limitations set forth in § 6-5-574(a), Ala.Code 1975:
"(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) This Court reversed the summary judgment, holding that the discovery exception applied and that Dennis had filed the legal-malpractice claim against Northcutt within the six-month window provided by that exception. Dennis v. Northcutt, 887 So.2d at 222.