Hospitality Temps v. District of Columbia
[…] D.C.Code § 47-2002 provides:

A tax is imposed upon all vendors3 for the privilege of selling at retail certain tangible personal property and for the privilege of selling certain selected services (defined as "retail sale" and "sale at retail" in this chapter).

"Retail sale" and "sale at retail" are defined as "the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property or service . . . ." D.C.Code § 47-2001(n)(1) (emphasis added). Included as a term under the definition of "retail sale" and "sale at retail" is the "sale of or charges for the service of real property maintenance and landscaping," which is defined as follows: