Hospitality Temps v. District of Columbia
[…] HTC contends that the District of Columbia has adopted an improper interpretation which extends the definition of "real property maintenance services" under D.C.Code §§ 47-2002 and 47-2001 and that such an extended interpretation is an "effort of back door amendment to the Tax Code." The trial court denied appellant's summary judgment motion based primarily on its finding that the custodial, janitorial, housekeeping, and cleaning services performed by HTC employees are taxable as "retail sale," and "sale at retail" services. D.C.Code § 47-2002 provides:

A tax is imposed upon all vendors3 for the privilege of selling at retail certain tangible personal property and for the privilege of selling certain selected services (defined as "retail sale" and "sale at retail" in this chapter).

"Retail sale" and "sale at retail" are defined as "the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property or service . . . ." D.C.Code § 47-2001(n)(1) (emphasis added).