Walsh v. Brady, 89-5429
[…] The Secretary agrees that the 1988 amendment allows an importer such as Walsh to pay for "the direct costs of importing posters into the United States, e.g., expenditures for the posters' purchase, packing, insurance, and shipping." Letter from R. Richard Newcomb Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, Department of the Treasury to Kate Martin (Dec. 1, 1988).

The Secretary decided, however, that the 1988 Amendment did not require any changes to the regulations concerning payments for travel expenses. See 31 CFR Sec. 515.206(e) (1990) ("This section does not authorize transactions related to travel to Cuba when such travel is not otherwise authorized under Sec. 515.560 or by specific license."); see also id. Sec. 515.560(a)(3) (denying authorization for transactions related to general business and tourist travel).