American Civil Liberties Union v. Reno, Civil Action No. 96-963
[…] The parties submitted proposed findings of fact and post-hearing memoranda on April 29, and the court heard extensive oral argument on May 10, 1996.4

Statutory Provisions at Issue

Plaintiffs focus their challenge on two provisions of section 502 of the CDA which amend 47 U.S.C. §§ 223(a) and 223(d).

Section 223(a)(1)(B) provides in part that any person in interstate or foreign communications who, "by means of a telecommunications device,"5 "knowingly ... makes, creates, or solicits" and "initiates the transmission" of "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age," "shall be criminally fined or imprisoned." (emphasis added).

Section 223(d)(1...

To continue reading

Request your trial
97 cases
  • Register.Com, Inc. v. Verio, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 23 Enero 2004