93-1494 La.App. 3 Cir. 10/12/94, Watterson v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc.
[…] Bobb v. Modern Products, Inc., 648 F.2d 1051, 1056-57 (5th Cir.1981).

690 F.2d at p. 1193.

Considering the relative burdens of the parties involved and the facts revealed by the record, we find that the trial judge committed clear error in his apportionment of fault at 85% to Watterson and 15% to Mallard. However, for the reasons to follow, there is no need for us to reapportion fault.

Watterson urges that the trial court erred in not applying 45 U.S.C. § 53 to bar a finding on contributory negligence on the part of Watterson. That section of the U.S.Code provides:

In all actions ... brought against any such common carrier by railroad employees under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Miller v. Pacific Trawlers, Inc., 0103-02176; A118909.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Oregon
    • 15 Marzo 2006