Crosby v. Hospital Authority of Valdosta and Lowndes County, 95-8187
[…] Id. An authority may not operate for profit, but rather, must adjust its prices to produce only enough revenue to cover costs with reasonable reserves. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-77. Hospital authorities are authorized to sell "negotiable revenue anticipation certificates" for the purpose of funding their activities. O.C.G.A. §§ 31-7-75(16), 31-7-78. These certificates, however, are not a debt of the city, the county, the State, or any political subdivision. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-79. Although not a debt of any "political subdivision," these certificates "are declared to be issued for an essential public and governmental purpose and together with interest thereon and income therefrom, [are] exempt from all taxes." O.C.G.A. § 31-7-79. Although an authority does not have the power to tax, counties and cities possess the power to levy an ad valorem tax for the purpose of contracting with the authority for the provision of specific services. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-84(a).