Gaia Technologies, Inc. v. Reconversion Technologies, Inc.
[…] Kelley Co., 56 F.3d 1538, 1551, 35 USPQ2d 1065, 1074 (Fed.Cir.) (in banc), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 184, 133 L.Ed.2d 122 (1995).

A

Patents and trademarks, like other personal property, may be conveyed from the inventor (patent) or registrant (trademark) to others, see FilmTec Corp. v. Allied-Signal, Inc., 939 F.2d 1568, 1572, 19 USPQ2d 1508, 1511 (Fed.Cir.1991), although a trademark cannot be validly assigned unless accompanied by its goodwill garnered in the marketplace, see Marshak v. Green, 746 F.2d 927, 929, 223 USPQ 1099, 1099-1100 (2d Cir.1984). 35 U.S.C. § 261 (1994), the patent statute governing assignments, states:

Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.... An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

For registered trademarks, 15 U.S.C. § 1060 (1994) similarly provides:

Assignments shall be by instruments in writing duly executed.... An assignment shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase.

Both statutes thus provide that: (1) a patent or trademark assignment must be in writing; and (2) the recording of an assignment is necessary only to protect the assignee from subsequent bona fide purchasers without notice.

B