Burchett v. Mastec North America, Inc., 03-019
[…] (a) the needs of the interstate and international systems,
(b) the relevant policies of the forum,
(c) the relevant policies of other interested states and the relative interests of those states in the determination of the particular issue,
(d) the protection of justified expectations,
(e) the basic policies underlying the particular field of law,
(f) certainty, predictability and uniformity of result, and
(g) ease in the determination and application of the law to be applied.

¶13 Applying the first paragraph of § 6, we look to § 28-3-102, MCA, Montana's statutory directive for choice of law. Section 28-3-102, MCA, provides that, "[a] contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." Under the unique facts of this case, however, § 28-3-102, MCA, is not instructive. At the time Burchett and MasTec entered into the employment contract, the parties did not know where it was to be performed; the work Burchett was hired to perform was transitory by nature.