U.S. v. Schaltenbrand
[…] Schaltenbrand had not consented to these disclosures. He subsequently was convicted.

                was considered a "status conference."    At this time, TBE still had not formalized its contract on the project.  Dale Weaver was the TBE spokesperson at the meeting and requested that Schaltenbrand accompany him because Schaltenbrand would be responsible for implementing the plans discussed at the meeting.  Aside from discussing some delivery schedules, there is no evidence that Schaltenbrand made any other contributions to the meeting
                
DISCUSSION
Section 208

Schaltenbrand first challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 208(a). That section provides:

[W]hoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, ... participates personally and substantially ... in a ... particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, ... or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest ... [shall be guilty of a felony].

The parties do not dispute that Schaltenbrand was an officer of the executive branch or that he participated personally and substantially in the Mexican Project.