U.S. v. Londono-Villa, LONDONO-VILL
[…] He argues that he is entitled to a dismissal of the indictment because the government's evidence was insufficient to prove that element, or at least to a new trial because the trial court's instructions were erroneous. We agree that Londono's conviction must be reversed and the indictment dismissed.

A. The Offenses of Importation and Conspiracy To Import

Section 952 provides that, except to the extent that the Attorney General of the United States may permit for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes, "[i]t shall be unlawful ... to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 952(a). The term "import" is defined as "any bringing in or introduction of [an] article into any area (whether or not such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States)." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 951(a)(1) (1988). Section 960(a) provides, in pertinent part, that

[a]ny person who--

(1) contrary to section 952 ... of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports ... a controlled substance,

. . . . .

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.