U.S. v. M.I.M., s. 90-1674
[…] 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5034. Thus, it is plain that Congress envisioned situations where the interests of parent and minor child might diverge, and it provided a procedure for aiding the juvenile's exercise of her rights in such a case. We see no reason why this result should not apply equally at the appellate level.

The Act does not specifically state that a juvenile has the right to appeal an adjudication of delinquency, but such a right is surely contemplated. Section 5037 states that the district court should proceed according to the provisions of the Bail Reform Act "[w]ith respect to release or detention pending an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari after disposition." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037. In light of that reference, a juvenile who has been adjudged a delinquent must have the right to appeal the district court's final order.

If a juvenile has a right to counsel, and a right to appeal, she must also have the right to counsel on her first direct appeal.