U.S. v. One Single Family Residence Located at 6960 Miraflores Ave.
[…] Republic contends that there is continuing jurisdiction in this court because (1) by enacting 21 U.S.C. Sec. 881(j) Congress modified the requirement that the res be within the court's territorial jurisdiction for Sec. 881 forfeiture actions; (2) the district court had in personam jurisdiction; (3) there was consent to or estoppel to deny jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction Under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 881(j)

Republic argues that Congress has modified the requirement that the res be within the court's territorial jurisdiction for Section 881 forfeiture actions and gives this court continuing jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Section 881(j) provides:

In addition to the venue provided for in Section 1395 of Title 28 or any other provision of law, in the case of property of a defendant charged with a violation that is the basis for forfeiture of the property under this Section, a proceeding for forfeiture under this Section may be brought in the judicial district in which the defendant owning such property is found or in the judicial district in which the criminal prosecution is brought.