United States v. Burden
[…] Id. § 2778(a)(1). The designated defense articles make up the United States Munitions List (the Munitions List or the List). Id. With certain enumerated exceptions, "no defense articles or defense services designated by the President" as part of the Munitions List "may be exported or imported without a license for such export or import, issued in accordance with" the AECA and its associated regulations. Id. § 2778(b)(2). The State Department is responsible for issuing licenses. See id. ; 22 C.F.R. §§ 120.1, 120.20. The decision whether to issue an export license implicates sensitive issues of national security and foreign policy. It must "take into account whether the export of an article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of ... arms control or nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(2). The statute criminalizes "willfully violat[ing] any provision of this section ... or any rule or regulation issued under this section." Id. § 2278(c). It thus criminalizes willfully exporting defense articles without a license.