Fulani v. Brady
[…] American Soc'y of Travel Agents, Inc. v. Blumenthal, 566 F.2d 145, 150 n. 3 (D.C.Cir.1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 947, 98 S.Ct. 1533, 55 L.Ed.2d 546 (1978); see also Tax Analysts & Advocates v. Blumenthal, 566 F.2d 130, 145 n. 90 (D.C.Cir.1977).

Indeed, the statutory scheme created by Congress is inconsistent with, if not preclusive of, third party litigation of tax-exempt status. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7428 (1988) provides for the "[c]reation of [a] remedy" in the case of an "actual controversy involving--

(1) A determination by the Secretary--

(A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3)."

Significantly, Sec. 7428 specifically limits the remedy it creates by the requirement that "[a] pleading may be filed under this section only by the organization the qualification or classification of which is at issue." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7428(b)(1).