Citicorp v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System
[…] Id. Sec. 1842(c).

Section 4 of the Act, the provision ultimately at issue in this litigation, contains two sets of prohibitions. First, it specifies, in what might be called the "ownership clause," that a bank holding company may not "retain direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company." Id. Sec. 1843(a)(2). Second, it provides, in what might be called the "activities clause," that a bank holding company may not "engage in any activities other than (A) those of banking or of managing or controlling banks ... and (B) those permitted under [section 4(c)(8) of the Act]...." Id. Section 4(c)(8) sets forth the so-called "closely related to banking" exception to the nonbanking prohibition of the ownership and activities clauses.