Romero v. Barr
[…] Id. (emphases added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a) (providing that IJs shall have the authority in any removal proceeding to "[d]etermine removability," "make decisions, including orders of removal," "determine applications," "order withholding of removal," and "take any other action consistent with applicable law and regulations as may be appropriate").

Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii), which governs the powers of the BIA, states that BIA members "shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion" and that "a panel or Board member to whom a case is assigned may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and the regulations as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case." Id. (emphases added).