St. Paul Park Ref. Co. v. Domeier, A19-0573
[…] Fabio v. Bellomo , 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993).

Individuals claiming adverse possession must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that their possession was actual, open, continuous, exclusive, and hostile for 15 years. Ehle v. Prosser , 293 Minn. 183, 197 N.W.2d 458, 462 (1972). In addition, there is a statutory requirement that, in certain instances, the adverse claimant must pay property taxes on the disputed parcel for "five consecutive years" as a prerequisite to an adverse-possession claim. Minn. Stat. § 541.02. Section 541.02 provides:

No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action.
Such limitations shall not be a bar to an action for the recovery of real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate, unless it appears that the party claiming title by adverse possession or the party’s ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, or all of them together, shall have paid taxes on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply to actions relating to the boundary line of lands, which boundary lines are established by adverse possession, or to actions concerning lands included between the government or platted line and the line established by such adverse possession, or to lands not assessed for taxation.

The district court concluded that the east and west parcels are separately assessed for tax purposes, and because this is not a boundary dispute, the exception to the tax-payment requirement does not apply. Because Domeier has not paid taxes on either parcel, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Refinery. A district court’s interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey , 609 N.W.2d 868, 874 (Minn. 2000).

Claims related to boundary lines and claims to lands not assessed for taxation as separate tracts are exempt from the tax-payment requirement.