Esposito v. South Carolina Coastal Council
[…] S.C.Code Ann. Sec. 48-39-280(D) (Supp.1989). The first of these lines was the "baseline." As applied to the property involved in these actions, the Act required that this line be drawn at "the location of the crest of an ideal primary oceanfront sand dune" or, in areas where the shoreline had been altered by the construction of erosion control or other manmade devices, "where the crest of an ideal primary oceanfront sand dune ... would be located if the shoreline had not been altered." S.C.Code Ann. Sec. 48-39-280(A)(1) (Supp.1989). The Act next directed that a "setback line" be calculated. In order to implement the statute's stated policy of retreat, this line was established "landward of the baseline ... at a distance which is forty times the average annual erosion rate," but "no less than twenty feet from the baseline." S.C.Code Ann. Sec. 48-39-280(B)(1) (Supp.1989).