Henry v. City of NY
[…] The Court also noted that as a result of a 1974 amendment, CPLR 208 no longer affords protection by reason of the age of a prospective plaintiff, but rather applies only when the plaintiff is under a "disability because of infancy" (id., at 97). The Appellate Division concluded that Devon and Eann1 no longer suffered a "disability because of infancy" as their interests were protected by their mother and counsel. We disagree.

Analysis

CPLR 208 provides that where the "person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues," the Statute of Limitations is tolled for the period of disability.