U.S. v. Motley
[…] Motley never signed the returns, but he did mail a number of them himself. The remainder were mailed by the taxpayers.

An undercover agent named Sherree Anderson paid Motley a visit, and he agreed to prepare her tax returns. Motley was able to recover a $4,000 refund for Anderson by, among other things, listing her cat as a dependent and claiming nonexistent charitable deductions. A grand jury returned an indictment against Motley, charging him with nineteen 1 counts of presenting false claims to the federal government. Motley was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 287, which provides that "[w]hoever makes or presents to ... the United States ... any claim ... knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years," and he was also charged under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2, which reads as follows:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.