941 F.2d 1206 (4th Cir. 1991), 90-2423, Finley v. Hoechst Celanese Corp.

Docket Nº:90-2423.
Citation:941 F.2d 1206
Party Name:Donnie R. FINLEY, Ralph E. Adams, Minnie R. Aiken, Jacob F. Anthony, Johnny F. Armstrong, Laura T. Armstrong, Larry P. Arnold, John L. Austin, Larry F. Austin, Harold L. Ball, Terry L. Ballard, T.L. Ballew, Shirley H. Barton, Donald E. Batson, Joanne P. Beresh, Luree Blassingame, Libby M. Bracken, Roy E. Brown, Mary C. Bruce, Barbara E. Bruster, Ha
Case Date:August 21, 1991
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 1206

941 F.2d 1206 (4th Cir. 1991)

Donnie R. FINLEY, Ralph E. Adams, Minnie R. Aiken, Jacob F. Anthony, Johnny F. Armstrong, Laura T. Armstrong, Larry P. Arnold, John L. Austin, Larry F. Austin, Harold L. Ball, Terry L. Ballard, T.L. Ballew, Shirley H. Barton, Donald E. Batson, Joanne P. Beresh, Luree Blassingame, Libby M. Bracken, Roy E. Brown, Mary C. Bruce, Barbara E. Bruster, Hazel M. Bryant, Rodger L. Burton, Edith E. Butler, Lela M. Butler, Roy S. Cagle, Julia L. Carter, George D. Carter, Jr., Gene C. Casey, Lewis E. Casey, Hazel T. Channell, Harry J. Cline, Dorothy B. Clinkscales, Gene L. Conwell, Marie R. Creamer, Raymond P. Crone, Martha A. Cureton, Emmett B. Dailey, Lois S. Davis, James E. Day, Eliza Dennis, James H. Durham, Juanita Durham, James M. Edens, Faye Elginbates, Mahlon C. Ellison, Eunice A. Evans, Lee J. Farmer, Maryland J. Farmer, Esther L. Ferguson, Heartie M. Ferguson, Jerry Q. Finley, Robert D. Fisher, Jimmy R. Foster, Azalee M. Fredell, Julia M. Gallimore, Virginia Garrett, Personal Representative of the Estate of David M. Garrett, Shirley M. Garrett, James M. Gilliland, Fannie K. Graffinreed, George B. Grant, Herman D. Grant, Wayne D. Grant, William R. Grant, Charles L. Gray, John D. Griffin, Alpha H. Grubbs, Doris M. Hamer, Margaret G. Harmon, Frances Harrison, Michael F. Howard, Barbara M. Hunt, Odell Hunter, John R. Hutchins, Nellie K. Hutchens, Larry E. Hutchins, Lois E. Irby, Melvin C. Irby, Charles G. James, Vivian W. Jenkins, Dorothy G. Johnson, Beattie G. Jones, Ella M. Jones, Cal Jones, Jr., Connie J. Kane-Maguire, Jack A. Kelley, Madge F. Kirby, Eff Knight, Jr., Henry A. Kowaleski, Geraldine Laster, Shirley A. Laster, Roy J. Lesley, Charles Q. Lister, Bobbie P. Lyons, Warren J. Mahaffey, Barbara R. Manley, Donald E. Mason, Julia E. McGee, Elberta McKelvie, Curtis E. McKenzie, Ann D. McMakin, Vernon L. McMakin, Betty M. Melton, Franklin W. Mitchell, Merle Mitchell, Buddy W. Mull, Carolyn A. Neely, Betty J. Nicholson, Harold Odom, Steven F. Payne, Fred N. Peace, Joseph Phelps, Shelby M. Powell, Janet N. Pritchett, Mary E. Pruitt, Margaret J. Reed, Alphesus W. Rentz, Ruby C. Rice, William E. Riddle, Sylvia D. Roach, Joyce T. Robison, Susie J. Rosemond, Leroy Sanders, Essie S. Simmons, Brenda J. Simpson, James E. Sims, Jurline Sims, Bennie L. Smith, Daisy S. Smith, John T. Smith, Larry K. Smith, John A. Spillers, Roy M. Spurgeon, Margaret E. Starks, Willie L. Stephens, Mary E. Sweeney, William R. Taylor, Edward W. Thompson, Bobby L. Tolbert, Daisy V. Tolbert, Mary A. Turner, Frances G. Ware, Linda D. Ware, Beedie D. Watson, Clarence L. Webb, Sally M. Webb, Mildred B. Weeks, David M. Weisner, Sanford R. Welborn, Robert G. Wheeler, Benjamin L. Williams, James O. Williams, Martha C. Williams, Martha M. Williams, Ricky D. Williams, Patricia B.B. Wilson, Phillip M. Witham, Mary H. Wofford, Cornell Wrice, Jr., Gloria G. Young, Clifton O. Zimmerman, Plaintiffs-Appellants,

v.

HOECHST CELANESE CORPORATION, Defendant-Appellee.

No. 90-2423.

United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit

August 21, 1991

Editorial Note:

This opinion appears in the Federal reporter in a table titled "Table of Decisions Without Reported Opinions". (See FI CTA4 Rule 36 regarding use of unpublished opinions)

Argued March 4, 1991.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina, at Greenville. Joseph F. Anderson, Jr., District Judge. (CA-89-1517-6-17)

Susan Herdina, Bonds & Herdina, Charleston, S.C., (Argued), for appellants; A.D. Orander, Jr., Easley, S.C., Joseph G. Wright, III, Wright and Trammell, Anderson, S.C., on brief.

Madison Baker Wyche, III, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Greenville, S.C., (Argued), for appellee; William H. Floyd, III, Glenn R. Goodwin, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Greenville, S.C., on brief.

D.S.C.

AFFIRMED.

Before CHAPMAN, Senior Circuit Judge, TERRENCE WILLIAM BOYLE, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, sitting by designation, and FRANKLIN T. DUPREE, Jr., Senior United States District Judge for the...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP