City of L.A. v. Barr
[…] The grant award document stated that these conditions were "an authorized and priority purpose of" the Byrne JAG award and applied "[w]ith respect to the ‘program or activity’ that is funded" by the award.6 The document defined "program or activity" by reference to Title VI, a federal civil rights law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in any federally assisted program or activity. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. In this context, Congress defined "program or activity" to mean, in relevant part, "all of the operations of ... a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government," or of "the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency ... to which the assistance is extended." Id. § 2000d-4a(1)(A)(B). Finally, the 2017 Byrne JAG award document stated that "[f]ailure to comply with any one or more of these award requirements" can result in loss of funding.

The City of Los Angeles applied for a Byrne JAG award for the 2017 fiscal year.