City of L.A. v. Barr
[…] See id. §§ 10101, 10110(1).2 The Attorney General has "final authority over all functions" of OJP, including making grants. Id. § 10110(2). Under the Attorney General's final authority, the Assistant AG has responsibility for several grant programs, including Byrne JAG. See id. § 10102(a). The Assistant AG must provide criminal-justice-related information to the public and government entities, coordinate efforts between various government organizations, and fulfill a number of other specified responsibilities. Id. § 10102(a)(1)(5). Additionally, the Assistant AG must "exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants." Id. § 10102(a)(6).

Byrne JAG is structured and administered as a formula grant program.