Berke v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] On September 25, 2012, this Court held a hearing on the preliminary injunction motion. Consistent with their written motions, defendants argued that the installation of a videophone “would result in undue financial and administrative burdens,” especially given the difficulty in monitoring videophone communications, and thus they were not required to offer that accommodation in light of 28 C.F.R. § 39.160(d). ( See Tr. at 165–66.) However, as the Court pointed out, an agency's determination that the requested accommodation would result in such burdens must be “accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion.” 28 C.F.R. § 39.160(d).