Johnson v. State Mut. Life Assur. Co. of America, 90-1971
[…] See UAW v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. at 706, 86 S.Ct. at 1113. Therefore, we conclude that the district court properly framed the issue in this case as requiring us to decide which of Missouri's two contract statutes of limitations is "most analogous" to plaintiff's ERISA claim.

II.

For more than a century, Missouri has had two contract statutes of limitations. Section 516.120(1) provides that, "All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110," must be brought within five years; Section 516.110(1) provides that, "An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" may be brought within ten years. The district court held that the five-year statute applies because plaintiff's action to recover benefits under an ERISA-regulated plan is not an action upon a written promise for the payment of money within the meaning of the ten-year statute.