Planned Parenthood of Wis., Inc. v. Azar
[…] The district court rejected claims that the FOA was inconsistent with a governing regulation and the Administrative Procedure Act. While this appeal was pending, HHS disbursed the grant funds for 2018, issued a modified FOA for 2019, and amended the regulation. We hold that these events mooted the appeal.

I

Title X of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to award grants for voluntary family-planning projects. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The statute provides that the Secretary, in making these grants, "shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance." Id. § 300(b). In 2000, HHS promulgated an implementing regulation stating that the Secretary "may award grants ... taking into account" seven considerations. 42 C.F.R. § 59.7 (2018) ; see Standards of Compliance for Abortion-Related Services in Family Planning Services Projects , 65 Fed.