Mullowney v. Masopust
[…] America Condominium Association, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434, 437 (R.I.2005).

In view of the fact that the Newport On-Shore Condominium was created in 1985, it unquestionably falls within the purview of the Condominium Act. This case requires us to analyze whether the provision of the Newport On-Shore Condominium's declaration that allows the board of directors to alter the method of fee assessment contravenes the mandates of the Condominium Act.

The allocation of common expenses is addressed in § 34-36.1-2.07(a) of the Condominium Act. It provides as follows:

"The declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association, and a portion of the votes in the association, to each unit * * * and state the formulas used to establish those allocations."

Section 34-36.1-3.15 describes the method of assessment for common expenses and provides...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Williams v. Stoddard
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Superior Court
    • February 11, 2015